Should I Rent Out or Sell My Arvada Home? A 2026 Cost-Benefit Guide

by Sam Barnes

Renting out your Arvada home instead of selling can preserve a low-rate mortgage and generate income — but the numbers only work if rent covers your mortgage plus operating expenses, which is increasingly unlikely in 2026. With Arvada's median home value at $615,000 and average rents around $1,827/month while declining year-over-year, most sellers with a market-rate mortgage will face negative or near-zero cash flow. Add landlord costs, depreciation recapture, and the capital gains exclusion clock ticking down, and selling often wins financially — especially if you've lived in the home for at least two of the last five years.


---


**By Sam Barnes | August 30, 2026**


---


If your Arvada home has been sitting on the market — or you're just not sure selling right now is the right call — renting it out might feel like the safer path. You keep the asset. You collect income. You wait for the market to improve.


It's a reasonable instinct. But before you call a property management company, you need to run the real math. Because in Arvada's 2026 market, the rent-vs-sell decision is often made on assumptions that don't hold up to the numbers.


Here's what I walk my clients through before they decide.


---


## The Arvada Market Reality Right Now


Arvada's median sale price is $615,000 as of August 2026, down roughly 5% year-over-year. There are 634 active listings on the market, and homes are sitting an average of 32 days before going under contract — longer than the past two years. About 44% of active listings have seen at least one price reduction.


It's a buyer's market, which means sellers are under real pressure. Some are pulling their listings and considering the rental route. I understand why. But here's the other side of that coin: Arvada's rental market has also softened.


Average rent in Arvada sits around **$1,827/month** as of July 2026 — down from the peak. One data source (Apartment List / Zumper) shows rents slipping 12.7% year-over-year. Another (RentCafe) shows a 1.95% decline. Either way, the direction is down, and a wave of new multifamily supply — including the Welby Gardens project — is keeping upward pressure off rents.


Rents ticked up 1.9% month-over-month in July 2026, which may be seasonal stabilization. But the long-term trend for landlord income in this market is not especially favorable right now.


---


## The Cash Flow Calculation That Most People Skip


Here's where most conversations about renting go sideways: people look at the rent check and think that's income. It's not.


To figure out your actual cash flow, you subtract everything that stands between the rent and your bank account:


- **Property management:** 8–10% of monthly rent (9% of $1,827 = ~$165/month)

- **Property taxes:** Jefferson County's effective rate is ~0.51% — on a $615,000 home, that's roughly $3,137/year or **$261/month**

- **Landlord insurance:** typically $150–$250/month for a home in this price range

- **Vacancy (5% cushion):** ~$91/month

- **Maintenance and repairs:** industry standard is 1% of home value per year — on a $615K home, that's **$6,150/year or $513/month**

- **HOA fees** (if applicable in Five Parks, Candelas, or Whisper Creek): anywhere from $75–$300/month


Add those up: you're looking at **$1,180–$1,480/month in operating costs before your mortgage payment**.


If your gross rent is $1,827, you're left with roughly **$350–$650/month to cover your mortgage.**


If you have a 3% mortgage from 2020 on a $615K home with 20% down, your monthly principal and interest payment is approximately **$2,087/month**. That $350–$650 in operating margin doesn't come close to covering it.


**Bottom line:** If you have a market-rate mortgage and your rent is $1,827/month, you're looking at **negative cash flow of roughly $1,200–$1,700/month as an Arvada landlord.**


The only scenario where renting reliably cash-flows is if you have a very small remaining balance on your mortgage — or the home is paid off entirely.


---


## The Tax Picture Is More Complicated Than You Think


Some sellers want to rent the home because they've heard rental income creates tax advantages. That's partly true — but the rules are more restrictive than most people realize.


**Depreciation:** You can deduct the home's depreciation over 27.5 years. On a $615K home where the land value is, say, $115K, your depreciable basis is $500K — creating a deduction of about **$18,182/year**. That's a real tax shelter.


But here's the catch: **passive activity loss (PAL) rules**. Rental losses are "passive" — you can only use them to offset passive income, not your regular wages. There is a $25,000 exception, but it phases out completely between $100,000 and $150,000 in adjusted gross income. If you earn more than $150K, the depreciation deduction creates a paper loss that just carries forward — it doesn't reduce your tax bill today.


And when you sell the rental property later, the IRS **recaptures all that depreciation at 25%** (Section 1250 recapture). That bill comes due whether you actually took the deductions or not.


Colorado taxes net rental income at a flat **4.4%**.


---


## The Capital Gains Clock: This One Surprises People


Here's the argument that often settles the rent-vs-sell question for my Arvada clients: the primary residence capital gains exclusion.


If you've lived in your home as your primary residence for at least **two of the last five years**, you can exclude up to **$250,000 in gains (single filer) or $500,000 (married filing jointly)** from federal capital gains tax — and from Colorado's 4.4% state tax.


If you convert your home to a rental, **that five-year clock keeps running.** After five years as a rental, you no longer qualify for any exclusion.


Let's say you have $400,000 in gains on your Arvada home and you decide to rent it out for three years. You've now moved your sale from the exclusion window into taxable territory on a significant chunk of those gains. At a combined federal (15–20%) and Colorado (4.4%) rate, that could mean **$77,000–$98,000 in additional taxes** on gains that would have been completely excluded if you'd sold while still in the window.


Most people don't realize this until it's too late. Check with your CPA before you decide — but know that the exclusion is one of the most powerful tax advantages homeowners have, and converting to a rental can erode it quickly.


---


## When Renting Does Make Sense


I want to be fair here. There are situations where keeping your Arvada home as a rental is the right call.


**You have a sub-3% mortgage and minimal balance remaining.** If your mortgage payment is $800/month and rent is $1,827, you can cover expenses and still cash-flow positive. That's a real asset worth keeping.


**You plan to return within a few years.** If you're relocating for work but plan to move back to Leyden Rock or West Woods Ranch in two or three years, renting short-term preserves the home and the capital gains exclusion.


**You want long-term appreciation exposure.** Arvada's growth plan — the 2026 Comprehensive Plan currently in Phase 2 community listening — points to continued investment in the Indiana Street corridor, West Arvada open space, and the Candelas Town Center. If you believe in long-term appreciation, holding can make sense if the carrying costs are manageable.


**You have a high equity cushion and can self-manage.** Self-managing eliminates the 9% property management fee, but it adds real time — tenant screening, maintenance calls, lease renewals, and Jefferson County landlord compliance.


---


## The Net Sheet on Selling Now


Before you decide, it helps to see your actual net proceeds from a sale. When I work this calculation with my Arvada clients, here's the typical breakdown on a $615,000 home:


- **Sale price:** $615,000

- **Agent commission (~5%):** $30,750

- **Closing costs (title, transfer, attorney, misc.):** ~$5,000

- **Documentary fee (Jefferson County):** $61.50

- **Seller concessions (common in 2026):** $6,000–$10,000

- **Estimated net:** ~$569,000–$573,000 before your remaining mortgage payoff


See exactly what you'd net selling your Arvada home: https://thebarneshomegroup.com/net-selling-home-arvada


If you're also wondering whether the current market is worth listing into, this breakdown of Arvada's summer 2026 market conditions will give you current context on timing: https://thebarneshomegroup.com/good-time-sell-house-arvada


And if your home has been sitting with no activity, this guide for Arvada sellers stuck on market walks through the diagnostic checklist: https://thebarneshomegroup.com/arvada-home-not-selling-what-to-do


---


## Frequently Asked Questions


**Does renting out my Arvada home count as income for taxes?**

Yes — gross rental income is taxable in Colorado at a flat 4.4% state rate, plus federal income tax rates. You can offset it with deductions including mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance, repairs, management fees, and depreciation. However, passive activity loss rules may limit how much of a paper loss you can deduct against your regular income, depending on your AGI.


**How long do I need to live in my Arvada home to avoid capital gains tax when I sell?**

You need to have lived in the home as your primary residence for at least two of the last five years before selling. If you meet that test, you can exclude up to $250,000 in gains (single) or $500,000 (married). Converting to a rental pauses your residency credit — after 5 years as a rental, you typically lose the exclusion entirely.


**What's the typical cash flow on a $615,000 Arvada rental in 2026?**

It depends almost entirely on your mortgage. With a market-rate mortgage and Arvada rents averaging $1,827/month, most landlords will see negative cash flow of $1,000–$1,500/month after operating expenses. If your home is paid off or you have a very low remaining balance, cash flow is more favorable — roughly $600–$900/month positive, depending on whether you self-manage.


**Can I use an Airbnb/short-term rental strategy in Arvada?**

Arvada requires a short-term rental license (under 30-day rentals). The approval process involves a neighbor notification period, inspection, and an annual fee. Short-term rental income can be higher — Rabbu data shows Arvada Airbnb properties averaging around $2,800–$3,200/month gross in peak season — but occupancy risk and management intensity are significantly higher than long-term rentals.


**What if I want to sell later when the market improves — can I wait it out as a landlord?**

Possibly, but run the math on carrying costs. If you're cash-flow negative $1,200/month, waiting 12 months costs $14,400 in carrying losses — which means the market would need to rise at least $14,400 just to break even on the wait, on top of the taxes you may owe when you exit the capital gains exclusion window.


---


The rent-vs-sell question in Arvada is really a financial modeling exercise, not a gut-feel decision. The numbers either work or they don't — and in 2026, with rents down and rates still elevated, they often don't.


If you'd like me to run the actual numbers on your specific home — your current mortgage balance, equity position, and net proceeds from a sale — start with a free home valuation at thebarneshomegroup.com/home-valuation, or call or text me directly at (720) 734-6228. We'll figure out which path actually puts more money in your pocket.


---


**About Sam Barnes**

Sam Barnes is a top 2% Colorado REALTOR® with eXp Realty who has closed nearly 1,000 homes since 2004, specializing in luxury, relocation, listings, and Denver metro real estate. He serves buyers and sellers across Arvada, Leyden Rock, Candelas, Five Parks, Whisper Creek, West Woods, and the greater Jefferson County area.

Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes

Broker

+1(720) 296-5262 | sam@sambarnesrealty.com

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message